Ayurvedic Treatment for Secondary Infertility

Our Ayurveda case studies are the first-line evidence in Ayurveda medical literature as they present the original observations from our Ayurveda practitioners.

Table of Contents
Casestudies of Contents

Brief Medical History

A 32 years old female (S.G.) attended AyurVAID Hospitals Domlur center during 2nd week of September of 2014 for following presenting complaints

Present Complaints:

1. Secondary Infertility High severity more than 5 years

2. Scanty menstrual flow High severity more than 4 months

Brief Medical History:

  • Married life since 6 years G2 P2 A2 L0
  • First pregnancy 5 years back terminated vaginally at 5th month due to congenital cardiac anomaly (Mitral valve dysplasia and TR).
  • Hysteroscopy and Laproscopy done for Adhesiolysis+Fulguration of endometrial cysts.
  • Second pregnancy was and ectopic pregnancy October 2011 – Laparoscopic surgery done. November 2011 – Left ectopic rupture. Left Salpingectomy done.
  • Right F. Tube is reported as patent.
  • One cycle of IUI in Jan 2013 and 2nd March 2014 not successful, Patient was referred for IVF.
  • Husband’s age: 33 years, Healthy, with no unusual and unhealthy habits.

Integrated Summary

History of past illness: K/C/O Hypothyroidism ,

Current medication: Thyronorm 25 mg

Clinical Status: BP: 100/70 mm of Hg, Pulse: 68 per min, Weight: 52.8 kg, BMI: 21.42

Lab Tests:

Lab Findings Last Recorded Value Lab Findings Last Recorded Value
Prolactin levels
(Normal range:4.79 to 23.3 )
8/8/14=22.26ng/ml
14/6/14=57.63ng/ml
TSH
Normal range:0.27 -4.2)
5/9/14=2.48 ulU/mL
8/8/14=3.72ulU/mL
T3
(Normal range 0.80-2.0 ng/ml)
5/9/14=1.52 ng/ml
8/8/14=1.31 ng/ml
Anti mullerian Hormone
1.4 ng/ml (Low fertility)
Free testosterone
(Normal :<4.1 pg/ml)
8/8/14=3.20 pg/ml
Testosterone total (Normal range 0.06 to 0.82)
8/8/14=0.516ng/ml
T4
(Normal: 5.1-14.1 uIU/mL)
5/9/14=8.15 ug/dl
8/8/14=9.61ug/dl
Total chol
Normal range: <200 mg/dl
161.3
HDL
(Normal:40-59)
47.3 mg/dl
Triglycerides Normal: <150 mg/dl
64.9
LDL (Optimal:<100 mg/dl
101.0 mg/dl
ESR (Normal 0-12)
20 mm /1st hour
HB (Normal 11.5-15)
12.7
Total count (Norma:4000-1100/cumm)
4700/cumm

USG abdomen Impression: Small anterior wall intra mural uterine fibroid.

Husband semen analysis: 90million/ml, 80% motile.

Diagnosis: Secondary infertility.

OPT/IPT – IPT, Duration – 12 days

Main Treatments

Confidential

Internal Medicines:

Confidential

Patient got her periods on 11/9/14.Patient observed good Menstrual flow.

Treatment Start Date: 11/12/14

Suggested to come back for Utharavasti (if not conceiving in that cycle).

16/01/15 – Early fetal scan report showed 6 weeks Pregnancy. Single intra uterine gestation detected. Estimated gestational age-6 weeks one day.

Medication suggested for Garbha Raksha:

Confidential

Outcome

# Outcome Parameters 3/9/14 7/10/14 15/11/14 24/11/14 11/12/14 18/12/14 6/12/14
1.
Sleep
Good
Good
Good
Good
Good
Good
Good
2.
Appetite
Good
V.Good
V.Good
V.Good
V.Good
V.Good
V.Good
3.
Bowels
Regular
Regular
Regular
Regular
Regular
Regular
Regular
4.
Urination
Normal
Normal
Normal
Normal
Normal
Normal
Normal
5.
BP
100/70
100/60
110/70
120/80
110/70
110/70
110/74
6.
Pulse (min)
68
70
70
72
68
72
70
7.
Weight (Kg)
52.8
51.9
52.0
52.4
52.6
52.0
52.0
8.
Diet
Poor
Good
Good
Good
Good
Good
Good
9.
Menstrual flow
Scanty
Good
Good
V.Good
December last week got conceived.
December last week got conceived.
December last week got conceived.
10.
Menstrual Regularity
18/8/14
11/9/14
6/11/14
5/12/14
December last week got conceived.
December last week got conceived.
December last week got conceived.

Conclusion

After achievement of healthy state of uterus and vagina (Reproductive system) with the help of treatment conception occurs with the union of healthy seed (sperms and ovum) possessing all its normal qualities.

Patient’s testimonials

* Outcomes may vary from person to person

Search
Generic filters

Popular Searches: DiseasesTreatmentsDoctorsHospitalsWhole person careRefer a patientInsurance

Follow AyurVAID hospitals