Endometrial Hyperplasia

Our Ayurveda case studies are the first-line evidence in Ayurveda medical literature as they present the original observations from our Ayurveda practitioners.

Table of Contents
Casestudies of Contents

Brief Medical History

osteoarthritis

Endometrial Hyperplasia- Eliminating a significant risk factor for Endometrial Carcinoma through Ayurveda

A female 43 years, of Vata Pitta constitution and Madhyama koshtha, known case of Hypothyroidism, visited AyurVAID Hospitals for the following complaints:

  • Irregular periods since 1 month
  • Mood changes since 1 year
  • Anxiety
  • Disturbed sleep since 1 year
  • Occasional Constipation

She was on allopathy drugs for the above complaints. Her gynaecologist suggested in the month of April 2012, an ultrasound, which suggested Endometrial Hyperplasia, with a thickening of 17.6 mm.

With this finding, she was advised by her gynaecologist to undergo a biopsy for the endometrium to rule out endometrial malignancy. The patient was not willing for an intervention, So she turned towards Ayurveda and visited AyurVAID in the same month.

She was prescribed internal medicines and kriya (Shirodhara) for 7 days to correct Apana Vayu and stimulate Reproductive system, and ease her from the anxiety.

She got her period immediately on the 3rd day of the treatment, and was asked to continue treatment for 1 month with regular reviews and a repeat ultrasound after 1 month.

She could also discontinue her psychiatric drugs, as she could now sleep better after the 7 counts of Shirodhara treatment, and has been able to sustain good sleep without the help of sleeping pills.

Her Ultrasound as on 12/6/12 shows normal endometrial thickening with 7.5 mm (5-10 mm is the normal range in menopausal age group) .Though her periods are yet to start in the following cycle, she is advised to continue the medicines for 3 months. Also, she has been advised for yearly screening initially for status of her endometrial hyperplasia. Her overall health has also improved with better sleep and better mental tolerance.

It is really satisfying to know that classical Ayurveda worked well in eliminating this emerging risk factor for endometrial carcinoma.

Integrated Summary

Outcome

# Tests Range Before treatment 3.09.13 After Treatment 21.09.13 During Follow Up 04.10.13
1.
FBS
60 – 110 mg/dl
264mg/dl
183mg/dl
157mg/dl
2.
Fasting urine sugar
NIL
1%
-
-
3.
PPBS
80 – 150 mg/dl
403mg/dl
307mg/dl
209 mg/dl
4.
Post prandial Urine Sugar
NIL
2%
-
-
5.
HbA1c
6.5% - 7% good control
9.63%
-
7.8%
6.
Mean blood sugar
121 mg/dl to 150 mg/dl good control
257 mg/dl
257 mg/dl
-
7.
Serum Creatinine
0.6 – 1.3 mg/dl
1mg/dl
1mg/dl
-
Lipid Profile
# Tests Range Before treatment 3.09.13 After Treatment 21.09.13 During Follow Up 04.10.13
8.
Serum Cholesterol
<200 mg/dl
125mg/dl
148mg/dl
159 mg/dL
9.
Serum Triglycerides
<150 mg/dl
189 mg/dl
256 mg/dl
170 mg/dL
10.
HDL Cholesterol
42 – 88 mg/dl
31.2 mg/dl
18 mg/dl
-
11.
LDL Cholesterol
25 – 130 mg/dl
56 mg/dl
78.8mg/dl
-
12.
VLDL Cholesterol
25 – 40 mg/dl
37.8 mg/dl
51.2 mg/dl
-
13.
Cholesterol/HDL ratio
3.3 – 4.4mg/dl
4.0:1
8.2
-

Conclusion

Patient’s testimonials

* Outcomes may vary from person to person

Search
Generic filters

Popular Searches: DiseasesTreatmentsDoctorsHospitalsWhole person careRefer a patientInsurance

Follow AyurVAID hospitals